Results of online survey of participants of the climate debate conducted early 2014

Before Xmas I started publishing the survey results from last year, but unfortunately Xmas got in the way. So, I was intending publishing the whole report as a booklet but then I worked out a way to put it on wordpress in one go. So here is the report:-

Original Questions

For reference here are the original questions

Introduction

In Early 2014 following an article “Sceptics Versus Academics” Mike Haseler & the Scottish Climate & Energy Forum (SCEF) conducted an on line survey of the participants of the online climate debate.

With only around 100 responses expected, the survey was intended to get qualitative information from a low sample for which a simple spreadsheet would be adequate. As it turned out over 5000 surveys were completed.

We knew we had problems when the spreadsheet intended to analyse the results  refused to open the data download” said Mike Haseler then Chair of SCEF. There is a huge amount that can and should be teased out of this data.

So we approached both the UK and Scottish government for help to complete the analysis of the survey and publish the results. Despite regularly making false statements about us sceptics, neither government were interested in the facts.

SCEF also approached the few academics who had showed themselves to be impartial and not part of the regular attacks against climate sceptics but none could help.

A year later, with no sign of the necessary funding to do a proper statistical analysis Mike Haseler feels that is is time to release the raw report that as is.

Please note this report uses the full dataset and e.g. it has not been possible to remove a couple of dozen “test” responses. However the number is small enough not to change the main results.

Statistics

Results
Number of records in this query: 6496
Total records in survey: 6496
Percentage of total: 100.00%

 

Field summary for I001
How often do you read
“sceptic” blogs which are generally sceptical of manmade warming such as
Watts Up With That, Climate Depot, Harmless Sky, The GWPF, Jo Nova,
Climate Audit, Stephen Goddard, Bishop Hill, Tallbloke’s Talkshop, EIKE,
etc.
Answer Count Percentage
Never (1) 47 0.78%
Infrequently (2) 169 2.81%
Monthly (3) 181 3.01%
Weekly (4) 1268 21.11%
Daily or whenever updated (5) 4204 69.97%
No answer 139 2.31%

 

Field summary for I002
How often do you read blogs
that are in general convinced that manmade warming is a problem such as
Skeptical Science, Real Climate, DeSmogBlog, Celsias, George Monbiot,
The Carbon Brief, Cliff Mass, Tamino’s Open Mind, Climate Ark or
Hotwhopper, etc.
Answer Count Percentage
Never (1) 807 13.43%
Infrequently (2) 2743 45.66%
Monthly (3) 827 13.76%
Weekly (4) 1113 18.53%
Daily or whenever updated (5) 386 6.42%
No answer 132 2.20%

 

Field summary for Q27
What subjects would you like to see covered more or in more detail on the climate blogs?
Count Percentage
Answer 3923 68.19%
No answer 1830 31.81%

 

Field summary for Q01
What has been your main working occupation?
Answer Count Percentage
Science (including teaching) (A02) 1460 25.58%
Engineering (including teaching) (A03) 2101 36.81%
Teaching (not in science or engineering) (A04) 221 3.87%
Management, administration. (A05) 1035 18.14%
Politician, lobbyist, other political. (A06) 28 0.49%
Accountant, banker, or similar financial (A07) 274 4.80%
Government (A08) 271 4.75%
Doctor, nurse, social worker or other healthcare (A09) 239 4.19%
Hospitality, leisure, sport & tourism (A10) 46 0.81%
Journalist, broadcaster, other media (A11) 130 2.28%
Retail, marketing executive, sales (A12) 215 3.77%
Transportation (A13) 158 2.77%
Law (A14) 168 2.94%
Other 1151 20.17%

 

Field summary for Q02
Where have you mainly worked?
Answer Count Percentage
Public sector (1) 1301 23.17%
Private (>1000 employees) (2) 1441 25.66%
Private (100-1000 employees) (3) 1052 18.74%
Private (10-99 employees) (4) 1017 18.11%
Private (1-9 employees) (5) 799 14.23%
No answer 5 0.09%

 

Field summary for Q03
What is the highest level of qualifications you hold?
Answer Count Percentage
School certificate (1) 370 6.59%
Vocational (equivalent to HND, HNC, DEUG or associate degree) (2) 709 12.63%
University degree (3) 2200 39.18%
Post graduate (4) 2073 36.92%
Other 233 4.15%
No answer 30 0.53%

 

Field summary for Q04
Please tick any of the following areas where you have received formal post-school education or training
Answer Count Percentage
Climatology (a05) 282 5.04%
Geology or other earth science (a01) 893 15.97%
Environmental studies (a02) 663 11.86%
Computer programming (a03) 2251 40.27%
Biology or other life science. (a06) 737 13.18%
Economics (a07) 1057 18.91%
Philosophy (a08) 427 7.64%
Physics /Chemistry (a09) 1827 32.68%
Mathematics (a10) 1864 33.35%
Engineering (1) 2053 36.73%
Architecture/Planning (2) 239 4.28%
Medical sciences (3) 397 7.10%
Arts/History/Languages (4) 574 10.27%
Business/Law/Accounting (5) 1209 21.63%
Education (6) 407 7.28%
Social Studies (7) 221 3.95%
Other 572 10.23%

 

Field summary for Q05
Have you worked in science for more than one year?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 1050 25.41%
No (N) 3081 74.55%
No answer 2 0.05%

 

Field summary for Q06
How many years have you worked in science
Answer Count Percentage
1 year (1) 81 3.26%
2 – 3 years (2) 284 11.41%
4 – 7 years (3) 315 12.66%
8 – 15 years (4) 337 13.55%
16+ years (5) 1452 58.36%
No answer 19 0.76%

 

Field summary for Q07
Which of the following areas of science have you worked in for at least a year?
Answer Count Percentage
Laboratory work (1) 256 10.29%
Teaching (2) 218 8.76%
Research (3) 1210 48.63%
Field work (4) 451 18.13%
Other 329 13.22%
No answer 24 0.96%

 

Field summary for Q08
Have you worked in engineering for more than one year?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 636 18.28%
No (N) 2822 81.09%
No answer 22 0.63%

 

Field summary for Q09
How many years have you worked in Engineering
Answer Count Percentage
1 year (1) 39 1.43%
2 – 3 years (2) 146 5.35%
4 – 7 years (3) 230 8.42%
8 – 15 years (4) 417 15.27%
16+ years (5) 1861 68.14%
No answer 38 1.39%

 

Field summary for Q10
Which of the following engineering areas have you worked in for at least a year?
Answer Count Percentage
Computer programmer, information technologist, etc. (1) 1344 49.21%
Design (2) 921 33.72%
Light (electronics, instrumentation) (3) 734 26.88%
Heavy (industrial) (4) 464 16.99%
Manufacturing (5) 741 27.13%
Teaching (6) 260 9.52%
Power (7) 397 14.54%
Civil & construction. (8) 415 15.20%
Other 461 16.88%

 

Field summary for Q12(1)
Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements[CO2 will cause catastrophic global warming]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 3960 71.49%
Disagree (J2) 1228 22.17%
Neutral (J3) 212 3.83%
Agree (J4) 63 1.14%
Strongly agree (J5) 64 1.16%
No answer 12 0.22%

 

Field summary for Q12(2)
Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements[The level of CO2 in the atmosphere is increasing]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 43 0.78%
Disagree (J2) 35 0.63%
Neutral (J3) 170 3.07%
Agree (J4) 2868 51.78%
Strongly agree (J5) 2413 43.56%
No answer 10 0.18%

 

Field summary for Q12(3)
Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements[Man-made sources have increased global levels of CO2]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 184 3.32%
Disagree (J2) 221 3.99%
Neutral (J3) 784 14.15%
Agree (J4) 2870 51.81%
Strongly agree (J5) 1472 26.58%
No answer 8 0.14%

 

Field summary for Q12(4)
Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements[CO2 is a greenhouse gas.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 223 4.03%
Disagree (J2) 218 3.94%
Neutral (J3) 591 10.67%
Agree (J4) 2609 47.10%
Strongly agree (J5) 1874 33.83%
No answer 24 0.43%

 

Field summary for Q12(5)
Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements[Over the 20th century there was warming of average global temperatures]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 96 1.73%
Disagree (J2) 210 3.79%
Neutral (J3) 755 13.63%
Agree (J4) 3179 57.39%
Strongly agree (J5) 1285 23.20%
No answer 14 0.25%

 

Field summary for Q12(6)
Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements[Climate varies naturally]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 100 1.81%
Disagree (J2) 5 0.09%
Neutral (J3) 22 0.40%
Agree (J4) 741 13.38%
Strongly agree (J5) 4644 83.84%
No answer 27 0.49%

 

Field summary for Q13(1)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I do not to like to stand out or be unconventional.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 637 11.64%
Disagree (J2) 2573 47.02%
Neutral (J3) 1517 27.72%
Agree (J4) 581 10.62%
Strongly agree (J5) 64 1.17%
No answer 100 1.83%

 

Field summary for Q13(2)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I prefer to work as part of a group]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 114 2.08%
Disagree (J2) 1032 18.86%
Neutral (J3) 2434 44.48%
Agree (J4) 1579 28.86%
Strongly agree (J5) 217 3.97%
No answer 96 1.75%

 

Field summary for Q13(3)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[At work, I often take over projects and steer them my way without worrying about what other people think]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 338 6.18%
Disagree (J2) 1864 34.06%
Neutral (J3) 1766 32.27%
Agree (J4) 1215 22.20%
Strongly agree (J5) 191 3.49%
No answer 98 1.79%

 

Field summary for Q13(4)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[My colleagues should work together more]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 35 0.64%
Disagree (J2) 403 7.36%
Neutral (J3) 3132 57.24%
Agree (J4) 1605 29.33%
Strongly agree (J5) 185 3.38%
No answer 112 2.05%

 

Field summary for Q13(5)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I like a lot of guidance so that I am very clear about what to do in work.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 836 15.28%
Disagree (J2) 2515 45.96%
Neutral (J3) 1521 27.80%
Agree (J4) 461 8.42%
Strongly agree (J5) 47 0.86%
No answer 92 1.68%

 

Field summary for Q13(6)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I sometimes tell others to stop thinking negatively about their work]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 134 2.45%
Disagree (J2) 681 12.45%
Neutral (J3) 2001 36.57%
Agree (J4) 2303 42.09%
Strongly agree (J5) 238 4.35%
No answer 115 2.10%

 

Field summary for Q13(7)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I usually know what is needed to be done at work]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 16 0.29%
Disagree (J2) 57 1.04%
Neutral (J3) 269 4.92%
Agree (J4) 3540 64.69%
Strongly agree (J5) 1500 27.41%
No answer 90 1.64%

 

Field summary for Q13(8)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I rarely need or want any assistance and like to put my own stamp on work that I do.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 63 1.15%
Disagree (J2) 824 15.06%
Neutral (J3) 1550 28.33%
Agree (J4) 2364 43.20%
Strongly agree (J5) 574 10.49%
No answer 97 1.77%

 

Field summary for Q13(9)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[It is important colleagues say they appreciate my work]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 126 2.30%
Disagree (J2) 807 14.75%
Neutral (J3) 2402 43.90%
Agree (J4) 1869 34.16%
Strongly agree (J5) 161 2.94%
No answer 107 1.96%

 

Field summary for Q13(10)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I usually do what is expected of me and follow instructions carefully.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 56 1.02%
Disagree (J2) 537 9.81%
Neutral (J3) 1541 28.16%
Agree (J4) 2824 51.61%
Strongly agree (J5) 417 7.62%
No answer 97 1.77%

 

Field summary for Q13(11)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I usually understand what colleagues need from me]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 15 0.27%
Disagree (J2) 63 1.15%
Neutral (J3) 529 9.67%
Agree (J4) 4054 74.09%
Strongly agree (J5) 714 13.05%
No answer 97 1.77%

 

Field summary for Q13(12)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I get annoyed if superiors or colleagues take credit for my work.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 60 1.10%
Disagree (J2) 412 7.53%
Neutral (J3) 1517 27.72%
Agree (J4) 2565 46.88%
Strongly agree (J5) 819 14.97%
No answer 99 1.81%

 

Field summary for Q13(13)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I am happy when my colleagues succeed even if I do not.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 12 0.22%
Disagree (J2) 161 2.94%
Neutral (J3) 794 14.51%
Agree (J4) 3489 63.76%
Strongly agree (J5) 923 16.87%
No answer 93 1.70%

 

Field summary for Q13(14)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I like to test boundaries and get into areas where few have worked before.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 31 0.57%
Disagree (J2) 351 6.41%
Neutral (J3) 1405 25.68%
Agree (J4) 2653 48.48%
Strongly agree (J5) 932 17.03%
No answer 100 1.83%

 

Field summary for Q13(15)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I like challenges that stretch my abilities and get bored with things I can do quite easily.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 14 0.26%
Disagree (J2) 106 1.94%
Neutral (J3) 677 12.37%
Agree (J4) 2926 53.47%
Strongly agree (J5) 1648 30.12%
No answer 101 1.85%

 

Field summary for Q13(16)
Please indicate how strongly you agree with the following statements about your most recent job.[I like working where the rules are clear.]
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly disagree (J1) 52 0.95%
Disagree (J2) 565 10.33%
Neutral (J3) 1888 34.50%
Agree (J4) 2401 43.88%
Strongly agree (J5) 465 8.50%
No answer 101 1.85%

 

Field summary for Q14
Excluding the issues of climate & energy, compared to other people, how interested do you think you are you in politics?
Answer Count Percentage
much less interested than other people (1) 63 1.15%
less interested than other people (2) 172 3.15%
about average (3) 1002 18.35%
more interested than other people (4) 2838 51.98%
much more interested than other people (5) 1369 25.07%
No answer 16 0.29%

 

Field summary for Q15
Excluding the issue of climate & energy, compared to other people, how interested do you think your friends are in politics?
Answer Count Percentage
much less interested than other people (1) 49 0.90%
less interested than other people (2) 529 9.69%
about average (3) 3378 61.87%
more interested than other people (4) 1390 25.46%
much more interested than other people (5) 96 1.76%
No answer 18 0.33%

 

Field summary for Q17
What best describes your voting pattern
Answer Count Percentage
I strongly believe the party I support is right and will always vote for it. (1) 124 2.27%
I have chosen my party and am unlikely to change. (2) 517 9.48%
I sometimes weigh up the issues but I often know which party I will vote for. (3) 1489 27.31%
I usually weigh up the issues and then decide which party to vote for. (4) 2211 40.55%
I only vote on the issues. (5) 846 15.51%
I don’t vote. (6) 236 4.33%
No answer 30 0.55%

 

Field summary for Q18
If a party that you do not normally vote for had a policy on energy or climate which you agreed with, would you:
Answer Count Percentage
Definitely vote for them. (P1) 347 6.36%
Likely vote for them. (P2) 1076 19.73%
Possibly vote for them if other polices are OK. (P3) 2860 52.45%
Consider them but other policies are more important (P4) 927 17.00%
Never consider voting for them (P5) 82 1.50%
I don’t vote (P6) 144 2.64%
No answer 17 0.31%

 

Field summary for Q21 [1]
Drag the items below to rank
them, placing highest those that are most trustworthy. Place those
you would trust most at the top and those least at the bottom.[Ranking
1]
Answer Count Percentage
A medical association reports a flu epidemic. (1) 1129 22.52%
Your doctor says there is a flu epidemic. (2) 1083 21.60%
A newspaper reports a flu epidemic (3) 28 0.56%
A government scientist reports a flu epidemic. (4) 179 3.57%
An academic journal reports a flu epidemic (5) 368 7.34%
You obtain data and work out there is a flu epidemic. (6) 2227 44.42%

 

Field summary for Q21 [2]
Drag the items below to rank
them, placing highest those that are most trustworthy. Place those
you would trust most at the top and those least at the bottom.[Ranking
2]
Answer Count Percentage
A medical association reports a flu epidemic. (1) 1417 28.44%
Your doctor says there is a flu epidemic. (2) 1667 33.45%
A newspaper reports a flu epidemic (3) 103 2.07%
A government scientist reports a flu epidemic. (4) 412 8.27%
An academic journal reports a flu epidemic (5) 774 15.53%
You obtain data and work out there is a flu epidemic. (6) 610 12.24%

 

Field summary for Q21 [3]
Drag the items below to rank
them, placing highest those that are most trustworthy. Place those
you would trust most at the top and those least at the bottom.[Ranking
3]
Answer Count Percentage
A medical association reports a flu epidemic. (1) 1482 29.82%
Your doctor says there is a flu epidemic. (2) 917 18.45%
A newspaper reports a flu epidemic (3) 297 5.98%
A government scientist reports a flu epidemic. (4) 689 13.87%
An academic journal reports a flu epidemic (5) 1022 20.57%
You obtain data and work out there is a flu epidemic. (6) 562 11.31%

 

Field summary for Q21 [4]
Drag the items below to rank
them, placing highest those that are most trustworthy. Place those
you would trust most at the top and those least at the bottom.[Ranking
4]
Answer Count Percentage
A medical association reports a flu epidemic. (1) 613 12.36%
Your doctor says there is a flu epidemic. (2) 777 15.66%
A newspaper reports a flu epidemic (3) 546 11.01%
A government scientist reports a flu epidemic. (4) 1093 22.03%
An academic journal reports a flu epidemic (5) 1498 30.20%
You obtain data and work out there is a flu epidemic. (6) 434 8.75%

 

Field summary for Q21 [5]
Drag the items below to rank
them, placing highest those that are most trustworthy. Place those
you would trust most at the top and those least at the bottom.[Ranking
5]
Answer Count Percentage
A medical association reports a flu epidemic. (1) 263 5.30%
Your doctor says there is a flu epidemic. (2) 442 8.91%
A newspaper reports a flu epidemic (3) 1173 23.66%
A government scientist reports a flu epidemic. (4) 1635 32.98%
An academic journal reports a flu epidemic (5) 935 18.86%
You obtain data and work out there is a flu epidemic. (6) 510 10.29%

 

Field summary for Q21 [6]
Drag the items below to rank
them, placing highest those that are most trustworthy. Place those
you would trust most at the top and those least at the bottom.[Ranking
6]
Answer Count Percentage
A medical association reports a flu epidemic. (1) 70 1.42%
Your doctor says there is a flu epidemic. (2) 94 1.90%
A newspaper reports a flu epidemic (3) 2812 56.85%
A government scientist reports a flu epidemic. (4) 957 19.35%
An academic journal reports a flu epidemic (5) 365 7.38%
You obtain data and work out there is a flu epidemic. (6) 648 13.10%

 

Field summary for Q22
What is your sex
Answer Count Percentage
Female (F) 241 4.45%
Male (M) 4787 88.44%
No answer 385 7.11%

 

Field summary for Q23
What is your age?
Answer Count Percentage
0 – 17 (1) 0 0.00%
18 – 29 (2) 79 1.46%
30 – 39 (3) 291 5.38%
40 – 49 (4) 906 16.74%
50 – 59 (5) 1732 32.00%
60 – 69 (6) 1655 30.57%
70+ (7) 729 13.47%
No answer 21 0.39%

 

Field summary for Q24
Where was your main childhood home
Answer Count Percentage
United States (220) 1838 34.02%
United Kingdom (219) 1310 24.25%
Afghanistan (1) 2 0.04%
Albania (2) 1 0.02%
Algeria (3) 1 0.02%
American Samoa (4) 0 0.00%
Andorra (5) 0 0.00%
Angola (6) 0 0.00%
Anguilla (7) 0 0.00%
Antarctica (8) 0 0.00%
Antigua and Barbuda (9) 1 0.02%
Argentina (10) 2 0.04%
Armenia (11) 1 0.02%
Aruba (12) 0 0.00%
Australia (13) 950 17.59%
Austria (14) 15 0.28%
Azerbaijan (15) 0 0.00%
Bahamas (16) 0 0.00%
Bahrain (17) 0 0.00%
Bangladesh (18) 1 0.02%
Barbados (19) 0 0.00%
Belarus (20) 1 0.02%
Belgium (21) 14 0.26%
Belize (22) 0 0.00%
Benin (23) 0 0.00%
Bermuda (24) 0 0.00%
Bhutan (25) 0 0.00%
Bolivia (26) 0 0.00%
Bosnia and Herzegovina (27) 1 0.02%
Botswana (28) 0 0.00%
Bouvet Island (29) 0 0.00%
Brazil (30) 8 0.15%
British Indian Ocean Territory (31) 0 0.00%
Brunei Darussalam (32) 0 0.00%
Bulgaria (33) 2 0.04%
Burkina Faso (34) 0 0.00%
Burundi (35) 0 0.00%
Cambodia (36) 0 0.00%
Cameroon (37) 0 0.00%
Canada (38) 364 6.74%
Cape Verde (39) 0 0.00%
Cayman Islands (40) 0 0.00%
Central African Republic (41) 0 0.00%
Chad (42) 0 0.00%
Chile (43) 3 0.06%
China (44) 0 0.00%
Christmas Island (45) 0 0.00%
Cocos Islands (46) 0 0.00%
Colombia (47) 1 0.02%
Comoros (48) 0 0.00%
Congo (49) 0 0.00%
Cook Islands (50) 0 0.00%
Costa Rica (51) 0 0.00%
Cote d’Ivoire (52) 0 0.00%
Croatia (53) 4 0.07%
Cuba (54) 0 0.00%
Cyprus (55) 1 0.02%
Czech Republic (56) 7 0.13%
Denmark (57) 14 0.26%
Djibouti (58) 0 0.00%
Dominica (59) 0 0.00%
Dominican Republic (60) 0 0.00%
Ecuador (61) 0 0.00%
Egypt (62) 0 0.00%
El Salvador (63) 0 0.00%
Equatorial Guinea (64) 0 0.00%
Eritrea (65) 0 0.00%
Estonia (66) 4 0.07%
Ethiopia (67) 0 0.00%
Falkland Islands (68) 0 0.00%
Faroe Islands (69) 0 0.00%
Fiji (70) 1 0.02%
Finland (71) 32 0.59%
France (72) 20 0.37%
French Guiana (73) 0 0.00%
French Polynesia (74) 0 0.00%
Gabon (75) 0 0.00%
Gambia (76) 0 0.00%
Georgia (77) 0 0.00%
Germany (78) 272 5.04%
Ghana (79) 0 0.00%
Gibraltar (80) 0 0.00%
Greece (81) 0 0.00%
Greenland (82) 0 0.00%
Grenada (83) 0 0.00%
Guadeloupe (84) 0 0.00%
Guam (85) 0 0.00%
Guatemala (86) 1 0.02%
Guinea (87) 0 0.00%
Guinea-Bissau (88) 0 0.00%
Guyana (89) 0 0.00%
Haiti (90) 0 0.00%
Heard Island and McDonald Islands (91) 0 0.00%
Honduras (92) 0 0.00%
Hong Kong (93) 3 0.06%
Hungary (94) 2 0.04%
Iceland (95) 2 0.04%
India (96) 8 0.15%
Indonesia (97) 1 0.02%
Iran (98) 1 0.02%
Iraq (99) 0 0.00%
Ireland (100) 28 0.52%
Israel (101) 5 0.09%
Italy (102) 7 0.13%
Jamaica (103) 0 0.00%
Japan (104) 2 0.04%
Jordan (105) 0 0.00%
Kazakhstan (106) 0 0.00%
Kenya (107) 5 0.09%
Kiribati (108) 0 0.00%
Kuwait (109) 0 0.00%
Kyrgyzstan (110) 0 0.00%
Laos (111) 0 0.00%
Latvia (112) 0 0.00%
Lebanon (113) 0 0.00%
Lesotho (114) 1 0.02%
Liberia (115) 0 0.00%
Libya (116) 0 0.00%
Liechtenstein (117) 0 0.00%
Lithuania (118) 0 0.00%
Luxembourg (119) 4 0.07%
Macao (120) 0 0.00%
Madagascar (121) 0 0.00%
Malawi (122) 1 0.02%
Malaysia (123) 6 0.11%
Maldives (124) 0 0.00%
Mali (125) 0 0.00%
Malta (126) 1 0.02%
Marshall Islands (127) 0 0.00%
Martinique (128) 0 0.00%
Mauritania (129) 1 0.02%
Mauritius (130) 0 0.00%
Mayotte (131) 0 0.00%
Mexico (132) 0 0.00%
Micronesia (133) 0 0.00%
Moldova (134) 0 0.00%
Monaco (135) 0 0.00%
Mongolia (136) 0 0.00%
Montenegro (137) 0 0.00%
Montserrat (138) 0 0.00%
Morocco (139) 1 0.02%
Mozambique (140) 0 0.00%
Myanmar (141) 0 0.00%
Namibia (142) 0 0.00%
Nauru (143) 0 0.00%
Nepal (144) 0 0.00%
Netherlands (145) 55 1.02%
Netherlands Antilles (146) 1 0.02%
New Caledonia (147) 0 0.00%
New Zealand (148) 139 2.57%
Nicaragua (149) 0 0.00%
Niger (150) 1 0.02%
Nigeria (151) 0 0.00%
Norfolk Island (152) 1 0.02%
North Korea (153) 0 0.00%
Norway (154) 32 0.59%
Oman (155) 0 0.00%
Pakistan (156) 0 0.00%
Palau (157) 0 0.00%
Palestinian Territory (158) 0 0.00%
Panama (159) 0 0.00%
Papua New Guinea (160) 4 0.07%
Paraguay (161) 1 0.02%
Peru (162) 1 0.02%
Philippines (163) 2 0.04%
Pitcairn (164) 0 0.00%
Poland (165) 14 0.26%
Portugal (166) 8 0.15%
Puerto Rico (167) 1 0.02%
Qatar (168) 0 0.00%
Romania (169) 5 0.09%
Russian Federation (170) 5 0.09%
Rwanda (171) 0 0.00%
Saint Helena (172) 0 0.00%
Saint Kitts and Nevis (173) 0 0.00%
Saint Lucia (174) 0 0.00%
Saint Pierre and Miquelon (175) 0 0.00%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (176) 0 0.00%
Samoa (177) 0 0.00%
San Marino (178) 0 0.00%
Sao Tome and Principe (179) 0 0.00%
Saudi Arabia (180) 1 0.02%
Senegal (181) 0 0.00%
Serbia (182) 1 0.02%
Seychelles (183) 0 0.00%
Sierra Leone (184) 0 0.00%
Singapore (185) 3 0.06%
Slovakia (186) 0 0.00%
Slovenia (187) 4 0.07%
Solomon Islands (188) 0 0.00%
Somalia (189) 0 0.00%
South Africa (190) 40 0.74%
South Georgia (191) 0 0.00%
South Korea (192) 1 0.02%
Spain (193) 8 0.15%
Sri Lanka (194) 0 0.00%
Sudan (195) 0 0.00%
Suriname (196) 0 0.00%
Svalbard and Jan Mayen (197) 0 0.00%
Swaziland (198) 1 0.02%
Sweden (199) 58 1.07%
Switzerland (200) 18 0.33%
Syrian Arab Republic (201) 1 0.02%
Taiwan (202) 0 0.00%
Tajikistan (203) 0 0.00%
Tanzania (204) 1 0.02%
Thailand (205) 0 0.00%
The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (206) 0 0.00%
Timor-Leste (207) 0 0.00%
Togo (208) 0 0.00%
Tokelau (209) 0 0.00%
Tonga (210) 0 0.00%
Trinidad and Tobago (211) 1 0.02%
Tunisia (212) 0 0.00%
Turkey (213) 1 0.02%
Turkmenistan (214) 0 0.00%
Tuvalu (215) 0 0.00%
Uganda (216) 0 0.00%
Ukraine (217) 1 0.02%
United Arab Emirates (218) 0 0.00%
Uruguay (222) 1 0.02%
Uzbekistan (223) 1 0.02%
Vanuatu (224) 0 0.00%
Vatican City (225) 1 0.02%
Venezuela (226) 1 0.02%
Vietnam (227) 0 0.00%
Virgin Islands (228) 0 0.00%
Wallis and Futuna (229) 0 0.00%
Western Sahara (230) 0 0.00%
Yemen (231) 0 0.00%
Zambia (232) 1 0.02%
Zimbabwe (233) 14 0.26%
No answer 22 0.41%

 

Field summary for state
For the US please also give the state
Answer Count Percentage
AL Alabama – Montgomery (1) 17 0.93%
AK Alaska – Juneau (2) 7 0.38%
AZ Arizona – Phoenix (3) 21 1.15%
AR Arkansas – Little Rock (4) 9 0.49%
CA California – Sacramento (5) 217 11.88%
CO Colorado – Denver (6) 46 2.52%
CT Connecticut – Hartford (7) 31 1.70%
DE Delaware – Dover (8) 6 0.33%
FL Florida – Tallahassee (9) 52 2.85%
GA Georgia – Atlanta (10) 28 1.53%
HI Hawaii – Honolulu (11) 7 0.38%
ID Idaho – Boise (12) 13 0.71%
IL Illinois – Springfield (13) 79 4.33%
IN Indiana – Indianapolis (14) 37 2.03%
IA Iowa – Des Moines (15) 27 1.48%
KS Kansas – Topeka (16) 25 1.37%
KY Kentucky – Frankfort (17) 13 0.71%
LA Louisiana – Baton Rouge (18) 22 1.20%
ME Maine – Augusta (19) 3 0.16%
MD Maryland – Annapolis (20) 46 2.52%
MA Massachusetts – Boston (21) 63 3.45%
MI Michigan – Lansing (22) 80 4.38%
MN Minnesota – Saint Paul (23) 49 2.68%
MS Mississippi – Jackson (24) 7 0.38%
MO Missouri – Jefferson City (25) 33 1.81%
MT Montana – Helena (26) 12 0.66%
NE Nebraska – Lincoln (27) 15 0.82%
NV Nevada – Carson City (28) 7 0.38%
NH New Hampshire – Concord (29) 6 0.33%
NJ New Jersey – Trenton (30) 64 3.50%
NM New Mexico – Santa Fe (31) 12 0.66%
NY New York – Albany (32) 119 6.52%
NC North Carolina – Raleigh (33) 27 1.48%
ND North Dakota – Bismarck (34) 6 0.33%
OH Ohio – Columbus (35) 78 4.27%
OK Oklahoma – Oklahoma City (36) 30 1.64%
OR Oregon – Salem (37) 37 2.03%
PA Pennsylvania – Harrisburg (38) 87 4.76%
RI Rhode Island – Providence (39) 5 0.27%
SC South Carolina – Columbia (40) 15 0.82%
SD South Dakota – Pierre (41) 8 0.44%
TN Tennessee – Nashville (42) 19 1.04%
TX Texas – Austin (43) 106 5.81%
UT Utah – Salt Lake City (44) 24 1.31%
VT Vermont – Montpelier (45) 8 0.44%
VA Virginia – Richmond (46) 39 2.14%
WA Washington – Olympia (47) 58 3.18%
WV West Virginia – Charleston (48) 14 0.77%
WI Wisconsin – Madison (49) 44 2.41%
WY Wyoming – Cheyenne (50) 11 0.60%
No answer 37 2.03%

 

Field summary for Q25
Do the answers you gave in this survey honestly reflect your views?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 5296 98.73%
No (N) 23 0.43%
No answer 45 0.84%

 

Field summary for Q26
To help detect fake entries, please type something random in the box below:
Count Percentage
Answer 5320 99.18%
No answer 44 0.82%

 

Field summary for Q28
Finally, if you have any other comments please add them below.
Count Percentage
Answer 1884 35.12%
No answer 3480 64.88%

 

This entry was posted in Climate, My Best Articles, Survey and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

11 Responses to Results of online survey of participants of the climate debate conducted early 2014

  1. richard says:

    “So we approached both the UK and Scottish government for help to complete the analysis of the survey and publish the results. Despite regularly making false statements about us sceptics, neither government were interested in the facts.”

    This says everything we need to know about what is going on.

    In another online survey by the UN , once again the public has spoken out on what it finds important, action on climate change comes last.

    http://data.myworld2015.org/

    • Scottish-Sceptic says:

      I wrote a very professional letter explaining the survey and asking for help securing funding. And they replied that there was no funding, they were not prepared to make any available and they were clearly not even willing to help us find any other source.

      In short: “go away”

  2. rms says:

    Will you give a link to the raw data? No promises, but I feel like I’d like to mess around with it a bit.

    • Scottish-Sceptic says:

      Unfortunately, the questionnaire allowed any textual responses. Many people have added details that are so specific that you could identify individuals. This not only makes classification very difficult (one reason I wanted advice) but it can also reveal individuals. For example, using a bogus example, how many Ostrich farms are there in Texas?

      And if you read the last article I published today, “how to convince a sceptic”, you will see that I know of all groups of people, the one group who will be most unhappy that I do not publish the raw data are the participants of this survey.

      That does not mean I may not at some point release a subset. But with 5000 respondents even a 0.01% chance of identifying someone is way too high.

    • Scottish-Sceptic says:

      After your comments I had another look. First, I managed to load it to open office, so whatever the problem was last year it seems to have gone. So, I was able to view the data directly. I have removed geographical information, any unique information to an entry and any text entered to a field “other”. I’ve also removed anyone who did not say “I entered this data honestly”.

      It is now on the post: http://scottishsceptic.co.uk/2015/02/16/how-to-convince-a-skeptic-just-give-them-the-data/

  3. rms says:

    Thanks. Got it. And entered password successfully.

  4. Pingback: Predictors of climate alarmism and scepticism | Scottish Sceptic

  5. Pingback: It’s easy to convince an alarmist – ad hominen attacks! | Scottish Sceptic

  6. Pingback: A personal apology to Obama and Cameron | Scottish Sceptic

  7. Pingback: A sceptic’s view of climate | Scottish Sceptic

  8. Pingback: The Academic Ape: Instinctive aggression and boundary enforcing behaviour in academia | Scottish Sceptic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>